Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How we use your information

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your information for the purposes indicated. We will not pass on your information to other organisations.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when STEER collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • People who use our services e.g. people who subscribe to our E-newsletter or request information by email

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30th September 2017.

Security and performance

STEER maintains the highest security and performance of its websites and will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic safeguards. Our information governance protocols ensure we work in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 regarding all personal data collected.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.steer.global or www.steeringparents.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by STEER

Our web site uses cookies. You can use your browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note doing this may affect how our website functions and some pages and services may be affected.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Webnus. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either STEER or any third party.

E-newsletter

We deliver an infrequent e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and interaction with the newsletter.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Access to personal information

STEER tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to STEER for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to michelle@steer.global or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you
need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting michelle@steer.global

You can also get further information on:

  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

There are hyperlinks from the website to the relevant social media accounts. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

Jasmine House
7 St Margaret’s Street,
Bradford on Avon
Wiltshire, BA15 1DA